Geodesic Dome Calculator

Zip Tie Domes

Geodesic Dome Kits that are Easy to Build!

6v Geodesic Dome Calculator

Geodesic Dome Calculator
Geodesic Dome Calculator

Zip Tie Domes

6v Geodesic Dome Calculator

Click Here to Call Us:
1-931-858-6892

Geodesic Dome Calculator

Zip Tie Domes

6v Geodesic Dome Calculator

Click Here to Call Us:
1-931-858-6892

How to Use the Dome Calculator

1. Select Hub Size:
Select "No Hubs" to get the true "chord" length for each strut, which is the full distance for the strut between each geodesic dome vertex.
For most dome construction methods, you will use the "No Hubs" selection.
With our Zip Tie Domes Hub Design, the geodesic dome vertex is located in the middle of our "Center Ring".
When using our Hubs, the width of our Center Ring must be added to the strut length to give the true geodesic dome dimensions.
Select Standard 4" Hubs for calculating domes with our 4" Standard Hubs or Dual Covering Hubs, which have a 2.375" Center Ring. These hubs are used with 1" PVC pipe for struts.
Select Super 6" Hubs for calculating domes with our new 6" Super Hubs, which have a 3.5" Center Ring. These hubs are used with 1.5" PVC pipe for struts.
Select Mega 8" Hubs for calculating domes with our proposed 8" Mega Hubs, which will have a 4.5" Center Ring. These hubs will be used with 2" PVC pipe for struts.

2. Feet or Meters
Click the button for "Meters" if you are using metric measurements.

3. Data Entry:
Enter a number with or without a decimal fraction in any of the number fields on the left. (For example, enter "5" or "3.3333")
Click the Calculate Button. All of the other numbers will be automatically calculated.
The Blue Struts are always the longest struts. If you know your longest strut length, enter your data for the longest strut length in the Blue Strut field.
To build a strong dome, the longest strut should not be more than 6' long.

Cost Calculation and Material Utilization Chart
The default "Length of Pipe" for cutting your struts has been set to 10'. You can change this to 20' or whatever length of pipe you have to cut for your struts.
You can also update the "Cost Per Pipe" amount, and click the Calculate field, and the "Total Cost of Materials" amount will be calculated at the bottom of this section.
If you are cutting 4' struts, consider using 20' lengths of pipe, as there will be less waste as compared to cutting 4' lengths from 10' pipe. ×

6 Frequency Dome Calculator


6v Icosahedron
 
Select Hub Size
No Hubs:     Standard 4" Hubs:     Super 6" Hubs:     Mega 8" Hubs:
      Feet:   Meters: Enter    
 
Convert to Feet & Inches
Chord
 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Radius/Height

0' 0"

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 30 Red "A" Struts

0' 0"

.16256722

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 30 Yellow "B" Struts

0' 0"

.1904769

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 60 Brown "C" Struts

0' 0"

.1819083

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 90 Green "D" Struts

0' 0"

.2028197

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 30 Orange "E" Struts

0' 0"

.1873834

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 60 Black "F" Struts

0' 0"

.1980126

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 130 Gray "G" Struts

0' 0"

.20590774

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 65 Purple "H" Struts

0' 0"

.21535373

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 60 Blue "I" Struts

0' 0"

.21662821

 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Diameter

0' 0"

 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Ground Perimeter

0' 0"

 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Floor Area (Square )

 

6

Number of Red 5-Way Hubs

 

190

Number of Blue 6-Way Hubs

 

196

Number of Center Rings

 

1,110

Number of Zip Ties to Construct the Dome

 

588

Number of Zip Ties to Secure the Inside Covering (3 per hub)

 

588

Number of Zip Ties to Secure the Outside Covering (3 per hub)

 

0 Length
0 Width  

Absolute Minimum Square Covering Dimensions for a Tightly Fitted Dome Cover

 

0 Length
0 Width  

Minimum Square Covering Dimensions for a Dome Cover Secured to the Hubs with Zip Ties with a Minimum Overlap at the Bottom of the Dome

 

0 Length
0 Width  

Maximum Square Covering Dimensions for a Dome Cover Secured to the Hubs with Zip Ties with an Ample Overlap at the Bottom of the Dome

 

0

Dome Surface Area (Square )

 

0

Dome Volume (Cubic )

 

0

Total Length of All Struts Added Together ()

 

Cost Calculation and Material Utilization Chart

 

 
 

Length of Pipe:

Cost Per Pipe:

 
 
Red "A" Struts
 
 

Red "A" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (30) Red "A" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Red "A" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Red "A" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Red "A" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 30 Red "A" Struts:

0

 
 
Yellow "B" Struts
 
 

Yellow "B" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (30) Yellow "B" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Yellow "B" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Yellow "B" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Yellow "B" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 30 Yellow "B" Struts:

0

 
 
Brown "C" Struts
 
 

Brown "C" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (60) Brown "C" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Brown "C" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Brown "C" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Brown "C" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 60 Brown "C" Struts:

0

 
 
Green "D" Struts
 
 

Green "D" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (90) Green "D" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Green "D" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Green "D" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Green "D" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 90 Green "D" Struts:

0

 
 
Orange "E" Struts
 
 

Orange "E" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (30) Orange "E" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Orange "E" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Orange "E" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Orange "E" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 30 Orange "E" Struts:

0

 
 
Black "F" Struts
 
 

Black "F" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (60) Black "F" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Black "F" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Black "F" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Black "F" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 60 Black "F" Struts:

0

 
 
Gray "G" Struts
 
 

Gray "G" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (130) Gray "G" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Gray "G" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Gray "G" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Gray "G" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 130 Gray "G" Struts:

0

 
 
Purple "H" Struts
 
 

Purple "H" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (65) Purple "H" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Purple "H" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Purple "H" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Purple "H" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 65 Purple "H" Struts:

0

 
 
Blue "I" Struts
 
 

Blue "I" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (60) Blue "I" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Blue "I" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Blue "I" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Blue "I" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 60 Blue "I" Struts:

0

 
 

COST OF MATERIALS GRAND TOTALS:

 
 

Total Waste for All Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Uncut Pipe/Materials Needed:

0

 
 

Total Cost of Materials @ $4.50 Each:

$

 

 

Dome Weight Chart

 
Weight Chart 1" PVC Sch.40 1" PVC Sch.80 1.5" PVC Sch.40 2" PVC Sch.40 3/4" EMT 1" EMT 5/8" Iron Rebar #5 3/4" Iron Rebar #6 1/2" Basalt Rebar #4 5/8" Basalt Rebar #5
Lbs Per Linear Ft .32 .41 .51 .68 .435 .64 1.043 1.502 .237 .46
30 "A" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 "B" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
60 "C" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
70 "D" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
70 "E" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
80 "F" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
35 "G" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 "H" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 "I" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Weight of Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Weight of Hubs, Rings, Zip Ties 111.3 111.3 276.3 495.5 111.3 111.3 111.3 111.3 111.3 111.3
Total Dome Weight 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

6 Frequency Dome Construction Diagram

6v Geodesic Dome Calculator

6 Frequency Tessellation Diagram

6v Geodesic Dome Tessellation Diagram

Red "A" Chord Factor:   .16256722

Yellow "B" Chord Factor:   .1904769

Brown "C" Chord Factor:   .1819083

Green "D" Chord Factor:   .2028197

Orange "E" Chord Factor:   .1873834

Black "F" Chord Factor:   .1980126

Gray "G" Chord Factor:   .20590774

Purple "H" Chord Factor:   .21535373

Blue "I" Chord Factor:   .21662821

This Dome Calculator was written in January, 2016

by johnhurt.com

Powered by Notepad++

ZURB Foundation 5.0

Responsive Mobile Design

This Site Uses

ZURB Foundation 5.0

The most advanced

responsive front-end

framework in the world.

http://foundation.zurb.com/

 

Flag of Scotland
Alba gu bráth - Scotland Until Judgment

A Red, Red Rose

For Carolyn:

O my Luve's like a red, red rose,
That's newly sprung in June:
O my Luve's like the melodie,
That's sweetly play'd in tune.

As fair art thou, my bonie lass,
So deep in luve am I;
And I will luve thee still, my dear,
Till a' the seas gang dry.

Till a' the seas gang dry, my dear,
And the rocks melt wi' the sun;
And I will luve thee still, my dear,
While the sands o' life shall run.

And fare-thee-weel, my only Luve!
And fare-thee-weel, a while!
And I will come again, my Luve,
Tho' 'twere ten thousand mile!

Robert Burns - 1794

To place an order online, visit our Online Catalog.

For a telephone order, call us at 1-931-858-6892.

Or, go to our Contact Us page to send us an email.

Follow Zip Tie Domes on YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr, Google+, DailyMotion, and FaceBook.