Menu
Geodesic Dome

Zip Tie Domes

Geodesic Dome Kits that are Easy to Build!

5v Geodesic Dome Calculator

Zip Tie Domes

Geodesic Chicken Coop
Geodesic Dome Kits that are Easy to Build!

5v Geodesic Dome Calculator

Zip Tie Domes

5v Geodesic Dome Calculator

Click Here to Call Us:
1-931-858-6892

 

How to Use the Dome Calculator

1. Select Hub Size:
Select "No Hubs" to get the true "chord" length for each strut, which is the full distance for the strut between each geodesic dome vertex.
For most dome construction methods, you will use the "No Hubs" selection.
With our Zip Tie Domes Hub Design, the geodesic dome vertex is located in the middle of our "Center Ring".
When using our Hubs, the width of our Center Ring must be added to the strut length to give the true geodesic dome dimensions.
Select Standard 4" Hubs for calculating domes with our 4" Standard Hubs or Dual Covering Hubs, which have a 2.375" Center Ring. These hubs are used with 1" PVC pipe for struts.
Select Super 6" Hubs for calculating domes with our new 6" Super Hubs, which have a 3.5" Center Ring. These hubs are used with 1.5" PVC pipe for struts.
Select Mega 8" Hubs for calculating domes with our proposed 8" Mega Hubs, which will have a 4.5" Center Ring. These hubs will be used with 2" PVC pipe for struts.

2. Feet or Meters
Click the button for "Meters" if you are using metric measurements.

3. Data Entry:
Enter a number with or without a decimal fraction in any of the number fields on the left. (For example, enter "5" or "3.3333")
Click the Calculate Button. All of the other numbers will be automatically calculated.
The Blue Struts are always the longest struts. If you know your longest strut length, enter your data for the longest strut length in the Blue Strut field.
To build a strong dome, the longest strut should not be more than 6' long.

Cost Calculation and Material Utilization Chart
The default "Length of Pipe" for cutting your struts has been set to 10'. You can change this to 20' or whatever length of pipe you have to cut for your struts.
You can also update the "Cost Per Pipe" amount, and click the Calculate field, and the "Total Cost of Materials" amount will be calculated at the bottom of this section.
If you are cutting 4' struts, consider using 20' lengths of pipe, as there will be less waste as compared to cutting 4' lengths from 10' pipe.

5 Frequency 8/15 Dome Calculator


5v Icosahedron
 
Select Hub Size
No Hubs:     Standard 4" Hubs:     Super 6" Hubs:     Mega 8" Hubs:
Feet:   Meters:
Enter
 
Convert to Feet & Inches
Chord
 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Radius

0' 0"

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 30 Red "A" Struts

0' 0"

.19814743

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 30 Yellow "B" Struts

0' 0"

.23179025

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 60 Brown "C" Struts

0' 0"

.22568578

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 70 Green "D" Struts

0' 0"

.24724291

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 70 Orange "E" Struts

0' 0"

.25516701

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 80 Black "F" Struts

0' 0"

.24508578

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 35 Blue "G" Struts

0' 0"

.26159810

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 30 Purple"H" Struts

0' 0"

.23159760

 
 
Numbers Only

Length of 20 Gray "I" Struts

0' 0"

.24534642

 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Diameter

0' 0"

 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Ground Perimeter

0' 0"

 
 
Numbers Only

8/15 Dome Height at Center

0' 0"

 
 
Numbers Only

Dome Floor Area (Square )

 

6

Number of Red 5-Way Hubs

 

145

Number of Blue 6-Way Hubs

 

151

Number of Center Rings

 

850

Number of Zip Ties to Construct the Dome

 

453

Number of Zip Ties to Secure the Inside Covering (3 per hub)

 

453

Number of Zip Ties to Secure the Outside Covering (3 per hub)

 

0 Length
0 Width  

Absolute Minimum Square Covering Dimensions for a Tightly Fitted Dome Cover

 

0 Length
0 Width  

Minimum Square Covering Dimensions for a Dome Cover Secured to the Hubs with Zip Ties with a Minimum Overlap at the Bottom of the Dome

 

0 Length
0 Width  

Maximum Square Covering Dimensions for a Dome Cover Secured to the Hubs with Zip Ties with an Ample Overlap at the Bottom of the Dome

 

0

Dome Surface Area (Square )

 

0

Dome Volume (Cubic )

 

0

Total Length of All Struts Added Together ()

Cost Calculation and Material Utilization Chart

 

 
 

Length of Pipe:

Cost Per Pipe:

 
 
Red "A" Struts
 
 

Red "A" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (30) Red "A" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Red "A" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Red "A" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Red "A" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 30 Red "A" Struts:

0

 
 
Yellow "B" Struts
 
 

Yellow "B" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (30) Yellow "B" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Yellow "B" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Yellow "B" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Yellow "B" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 30 Yellow "B" Struts:

0

 
 
Brown "C" Struts
 
 

Brown "C" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (60) Brown "C" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Brown "C" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Brown "C" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Brown "C" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 60 Brown "C" Struts:

0

 
 
Green "D" Struts
 
 

Green "D" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (70) Green "D" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Green "D" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Green "D" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Green "D" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 70 Green "D" Struts:

0

 
 
Orange "E" Struts
 
 

Orange "E" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (70) Orange "E" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Orange "E" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Orange "E" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Orange "E" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 70 Orange "E" Struts:

0

 
 
Black "F" Struts
 
 

Black "F" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (80) Black "F" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Black "F" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Black "F" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Black "F" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 80 Black "F" Struts:

0

 
 
Blue "G" Struts
 
 

Blue "G" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (35) Blue "G" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Blue "G" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Blue "G" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Blue "G" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 35 Blue "G" Struts:

0

 
 
Purple "H" Struts
 
 

Purple "H" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

00"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (30) Purple "H" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Purple "H" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Purple "H" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Purple "H" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 30 Purple "H" Struts:

0

 
 
Gray "I" Struts
 
 

Gray "I" Strut Units Entered:

0

Feet and Inches:

0'0"

 
 

Number of Pipes needed to Create (20) Gray "I" Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Gray "I" Struts Produced From Each Uncut Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste for First 0 Pipes after Cutting 0 Struts Each:

0 = 00"

 
 

<-

 
 

Number of Gray "I" Struts Created from the first 0 Pipes:

0

 
 

Number of Gray "I" Struts Created from the Last Pipe:

0

 
 

Waste on the Last Pipe after Cutting 0 Strut(s):

0

 
 

<-

 
 

Total Waste in Creating 20 Gray "I" Struts:

0

 
 

COST OF MATERIALS GRAND TOTALS:

 
 

Total Waste for All Struts:

0

 
 

Number of Uncut Pipe/Materials Needed:

0

 
 

Total Cost of Materials @ $4.50 Each:

$

 

Dome Weight Chart

 
Weight Chart 1" PVC Sch.40 1" PVC Sch.80 1.5" PVC Sch.40 2" PVC Sch.40 3/4" EMT 1" EMT 5/8" Iron Rebar #5 3/4" Iron Rebar #6 1/2" Basalt Rebar #4 5/8" Basalt Rebar #5
Lbs Per Linear Ft .32 .41 .51 .68 .435 .64 1.043 1.502 .237 .46
30 "A" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 "B" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
60 "C" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
70 "D" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
70 "E" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
80 "F" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
35 "G" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 "H" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 "I" Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Weight of Struts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Weight of Hubs, Rings, Zip Ties 85.8 85.8 212.9 381.7 85.8 85.8 85.8 85.8 85.8 85.8
Total Dome Weight 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

5 Frequency Tessellation Diagram

5v Geodesic Dome Tessellation Diagram

Red "A" Chord Factor:   .19814743

Yellow "B" Chord Factor:   .23179025

Brown "C" Chord Factor:   .22568578

Green "D" Chord Factor:   .24724291

Orange "E" Chord Factor:   .25516701

Black "F" Chord Factor:   .24508578

Blue "G" Chord Factor:   .26159810

Purple "H" Chord Factor:   .23159760

Gray "I" Chord Factor:   .24534642

Dome Panels / Coverings

 

A 5v 8/15 Dome Will Require Panels / Coverings for:

 

 

30 A-B-A Isoceles Triangles

30 C-B-C Isoceles Triangles

 
 

A-B-A Triangles

C-B-C Triangles

 

60 C-D-H Scalene Triangles

70 D-E-F Scalene Triangles

35 E-G-E Isoceles Triangles

C-D-H Triangles

D-E-F Triangles

E-G-E Triangles

 

40 F-I-F Isoceles Triangles

10 G-G-G Equilateral Triangles

 
 

F-I-F Triangles

G-G-G Triangles

 

Total Triangles: 275

--------------------------------------------

 

Triangle Dimensions

 

30 A-B-A Isoceles Triangles

 
A-B-A Triangle
Base = "B"
A-B-A Triangles
Altitude Xb Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
A-B-A Triangle
Base = "A"
A-B-A Triangles
Altitude Xa Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
 
A-B-A
Triangle
Edge
Measurement Strut
Length
Center Ring
Hub Width
Triangle Edge
Total Length

A

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

B

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"
 
Surface Area for Each A-B-A Triangle 0 Square

 

30 C-B-C Isoceles Triangles

 
C-B-C Triangle
Base = "B"
C-B-C Triangles
Altitude Xb Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
C-B-C Triangle
Base = "C"
C-B-C Triangles
Altitude Xc Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
 
C-B-C
Triangle
Edge
Measurement Strut
Length
Center Ring
Hub Width
Triangle Edge
Total Length

B

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

C

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"
 
Surface Area for Each C-B-C Triangle 0 Square

 

60 C-D-H Scalene Triangles

C-D-H Triangle
Base = "C"
C-D-H Triangles
Altitude Xc Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
C-D-H Triangle
Base = "D"
C-D-H Triangles
Altitude Xd Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
C-D-H Triangle
Base = "H"
C-D-H Triangles
Altitude Xh Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
C-D-H
Triangle
Edge
Measurement Strut
Length
Center Ring
Hub Width
Triangle Edge
Total Length

C

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

D

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

H

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"
 
Surface Area for Each C-D-H Triangle 0 Square

 

70 D-E-F Scalene Triangles

D-E-F Triangle
Base = "D"
D-E-F Triangles
Altitude Xd Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
D-E-F Triangle
Base = "E"
D-E-F Triangles
Altitude Xe Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
D-E-F Triangle
Base = "F"
D-E-F Triangles
Altitude Xf Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
D-E-F
Triangle
Edge
Measurement Strut
Length
Center Ring
Hub Width
Triangle Edge
Total Length

D

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

E

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

F

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"
 
Surface Area for Each D-E-F Triangle 0 Square

 

35 E-G-E Isoceles Triangles

 
E-G-E Triangle
Base = "G"
E-G-E Triangles
Altitude Xg Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
E-G-E Triangle
Base = "E"
E-G-E Triangles
Altitude Xe Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
 
E-G-E
Triangle
Edge
Measurement Strut
Length
Center Ring
Hub Width
Triangle Edge
Total Length

E

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

G

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"
 
Surface Area for Each E-G-E Triangle 0 Square

 

40 F-I-F Isoceles Triangles

 
F-I-F Triangle
Base = "I"
F-I-F Triangles
Altitude Xi Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
F-I-F Triangle
Base = "F"
F-I-F Triangles
Altitude Xf Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
 
F-I-F
Triangle
Edge
Measurement Strut
Length
Center Ring
Hub Width
Triangle Edge
Total Length

F

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"

I

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"
 
Surface Area for Each F-I-F Triangle 0 Square

 

10 G-G-G Equilateral Triangles

 
G-G-G Triangle
Base = "G"
G-G-G Triangles
Altitude Xg Decimal 0
Feet and Inches 0 0"
 
 
G-G-G
Triangle
Edge
Measurement Strut
Length
Center Ring
Hub Width
Triangle Edge
Total Length

G

Decimal 0 0 0
Feet and Inches 0 0" 0" 0 0"
 
Surface Area for Each G-G-G Triangle 0 Square

This Dome Calculator was written in June, 2016

by johnhurt.com

Powered by Notepad++

 

ZURB Foundation 5.0

Responsive Mobile Design

This Site Uses

ZURB Foundation

The most advanced responsive front-end framework in the world.

http://foundation.zurb.com/

 

 

 

Flag of Scotland
Alba gu bráth - Scotland Until Judgment

Ae Fond Kiss, And Then We Sever

"But to see her was to love her,
Love but her, and love forever.
Had we never lou'd sae kindly,
Had we never lou'd sae blindly,
Never met - or never parted -
We had ne'er been broken hearted"

Robert Burns - 1791

To place an order online, visit our Online Catalog.

For a telephone order, call us at 1-931-858-6892.

Or, go to our Contact Us page to send us an email.